Visa Information



 

India Visa on Arrival Process

Please note that the Tourist E-Visa information given here is valid as of September 1st, 2019. Easy Tours will not accept any responsibility for subsequent changes, of any kind whatsoever, in the following details.

We strongly recommend that you only use the link provided here for your India Visa. There also are a lot of unscrupulous middlemen online pretending to be the official website for Indian Visa’s.

Currently the Tourist e-visa on arrival is processed within 72 hours of you processing your online application. There are 3 lengths of validity options, 30 days, 1 year, and five years, from the date of issue. We recommend only the 1 or 5 year options.

Please make certain that your passport has over six months of validity remaining at the time of travel, and get your Indian Visa a few months before your arrival in India.

https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html  

The passport photo that you will need to upload has to be in jpg (jpeg) format. The scanned passport has to be a PDF.

As you fill the online visa forms, two Application ID numbers are generated, one temporary, and another one being the permanent ID number. These allow you to access your online application , and later, Visa details. Please note that both these numbers begin with an I, and not a 1.

Please do not select Paypal as your visa payment option – this is a new option that sends your application into limbo. The other two options are massive India banks that are being offered as payment gateways – please select either one.

When you apply for a visa for India, the "Reference Name in India" section of the application form should be completed with Easy Tours' Guest Relations office information, which is as follows:

Easy Tours of India
107, Golden Sunrise, C-36 - B
Lajpat Marg, Jaipur 302001

Phone:
91 141 402 5668

The reference name in the United State is someone you are close to – its purpose is as an emergency contact.

For your address in India, you will use the first hotel on your itinerary. A browser search with the hotel name and city will give you the address.

If you have stated that you have been to India before, any hotel during that visit will suffice as your address during that visit. If you do not have the previous visa number, you can state that you don’t.

In the other countries previously visited, we recommend that you list the last few you remember visiting – there is no need to start looking at old passports. The immigration staff does not examine your passport to compare with what you put in your visa application, although they may check to see if you have visited the couple of countries India views as exporters of terrorism to India. Please note that it is almost impossible to obtain a tourist visa if you are of Pakistani origin, or have visited there in the last many years.

All the visa information given below is correct as of August 1st, 2019, but is subject to change. Easy Tours accepts no responsibility for its accuracy at the time of your visa application or your travel dates.

All nations require that your United States passport have at least 6 months validity remaining when you arrive in their country.

Thailand Visa

If you are a U.S. or Canadian citizen tourist staying for fewer than 30 days, you do not require a visa.

Vietnam Visa

The Vietnam visa has 30 or 90 day validity with single and multiple entry options and starts on the day that you put as your arrival date. It is a simple online process using the link below that you will want to do at the appropriate time as detailed above.

Vietnam: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/trang-chu-ttdt

Cambodia Visa

The Cambodia visa has 90 day validity from the date of issue. It is a simple online process using the link below that you will want to do at the appropriate time as detailed above.

Cambodia: https://www.evisa.gov.kh/

Myanmar Visa

The Myanmar visa has 90 day validity from the date of issue. It is a simple online process using the link below that you will want to do at the appropriate time as detailed above.

Myanmar: http://www.evisa.moip.gov.mm/

Laos Visa

The Laos e-visa has 60 day validity from the date of issue, which starts from the day the visa is issued (almost always, unless there is an issue, within 3 business days of your application). It allows a maximum 30 day stay in the country.

It is a simple online process that you will want to do at the appropriate time as detailed above -

 Laos: https://laoevisa.gov.la/index